This site uses cookies to improve your experience. They are safe and secure and never contain sensitive information. For more information click here.
Login Register
The Specialist Payroll Solution
Call us: 01633 277339

Data Protection

At Exact Payroll, all our candidates are given a copy of our data protection information sheet upon registration and full details of our Privacy Policy can be found below.

 

 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

At Exact Payroll your privacy is of the upmost importance, we acknowledge our responsibilities and your rights under the new Data Protection Act, which transfers the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into UK law from 25 May 2018.

 

This policy sets out our approach to privacy, data security and data protection.

 

We implement robust practises to ensure the integrity and safety of the data we handle, investing in systems and monitoring processes as well as conducting comprehensive staff training.

If, however, you feel that we have misused or mishandled your personal data in any way then please get in touch by emailing admin@exactpayroll.co.uk

Our process for handling requests and complaints related to data protection is set out below.

 

Our approach to privacy and data security

Your privacy is extremely important to us which is why, in March and April 2018, we underwent a rigorous GDPR readiness preparation in order to ensure a smooth transition from current legislation to the newer data protection requirements.

As outlined in our Data Collection Policy due to the nature of work undertaken, it is necessary for Exact Payroll to process personal data.

Our lawful basis for processing personal data as set out in GDPR Article 6, is: Legitimate Interest – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

 

Data access requests and the ‘right to be forgotten’

In order to meet legal obligations and comply with rules set out by government departments Exact Payroll can be required to retain certain information for a specified period of time.

However, if you wish for a record of the information we hold about you or if you wish for this to be removed from our systems under the “right to be forgotten” please get in touch and we can facilitate this within the available boundaries.

 

Data retention

Exact Payroll, in order to operate efficiently and comply with statutory requirements must handle personal information of our employees.

The type of information we keep on the employees determines the length of time we must keep the record must be kept for.

Within the Home Office’s document, “an employer’s guide to acceptable right to work documents”, it clearly outlines the requirements regarding the keeping of evidence of a person’s right to work within the United Kingdom

“You must keep a record of every document you have checked. This may be a hard copy or a scanned and unalterable copy, such as a jpeg or pdf document. You should keep the copies securely for the duration of the person’s employment and for a further two years after they stop working for you”.

Additionally, as Exact Payroll also provide financial services such as tax returns it must keep records of VAT information and company accounts for six years.

This is a small example from the extensive list of requirements HMRC insist upon.

More information on this can be found within your employee contract.

 

Accountability for data breaches and other grievances

If you believe that we have not met the high standards we expect to provide and have mishandled your personal information and would like to report a concern, you can do so by contacting us on 01633277339 and reporting any concerns you may have.

 

Breach of information

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will report the incident to the relevant authorities and workers within 72 hours of becoming aware, in line with GDPR requirements.

 

Data sharing

As outlined within our Data Collection Policy: All Exact Payroll employees will have access to employee records with regards to performing their duties. We may also share this information with relevant authorities such as HMRC, the Police or the Department for work and Pensions upon their request and when required by law to do so. Likewise, we may verify this information with your recruitment agency to confirm specific details should the need arise. We may also file and store paper copies of documents provided in locked filing cabinets within our offices or secure storage facilities.

Please refer to your employment contract for more information.

 

Information Security and IT Systems

All the data kept by Exact Payroll including email data, is stored in the UK on secure servers within secure premises.

Contingency plans are set out within our recovery / disaster plan.

 

Third-party software platforms

Exact Payroll use the industry leading payroll software provider Merit Software. As leaders within the field they confidently meet and comply with relevant cyber and data security requirements under GDPR.

If, however we were to become aware of a breach involving personal data held by one of our third-party software partners we will report this to the relevant authorities in line with the requirements set out above.

 

Get in touch

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy or the way in which the Exact Payroll handles your data, please email admin@exactpayroll.co.uk or call us on 01633277339.

 

Website and online forms

In order to improve the overall experience of using our website, we collect cookies and other anonymous information about our visitors.

If you have contacted us through a form on our website, by ticking the relevant box you consented to us using the data supplied to contact you in line with this privacy policy.

For anyone who submits online enquiries regarding our services that do not subsequently result in Exact Payroll providing services, we will erase your details from our systems within three months.

If you would like us to remove your details sooner, please email admin@exactpayroll.co.uk

 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

1.1 Key points:
(a) Exact Payroll Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
(b) This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
(c) It applies to all employees, workers and freelance contractors.

1.2 In more detail:
(a) Exact Payroll Ltd is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
(b) This notice applies to current and former employees, workers and freelance contractors. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.
(c) It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

2.1 We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
(a) Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
(b) Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
(c) Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
(d) Accurate and kept up to date.
(e) Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
(f) Kept securely.

3. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

3.1 Key points:
(a) Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
(b) There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

3.2 In more detail:
(a) We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
(i) Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
(ii) Date of birth.
(iii) Gender.
(iv) Marital status and dependents.
(v) Next of kin and emergency contact information.
(vi) National Insurance number.
(vii) Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
(viii) Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
(ix) Start date.
(x) Location of employment or workplace.
(xi) Copy of driving licence.
(xii) Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
(xiii) Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
(xiv) Compensation history.
(xv) Performance information.
(xvi) Disciplinary and grievance information.
(xvii) CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means such as swipecard records.
(xviii) Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
(xix) Photographs.
(xx) Passport, visa, ‘right to work’ documents, and/or sponsorship papers.
(b) We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:
(i) Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
(ii) Trade union membership.
(iii) Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
(iv) Genetic information and biometric data.
(v) Information about criminal convictions and offences.

4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

4.1 We typically collect personal information about employees, workers and contactors through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency/business or umbrella company, from online sources (such as LinkedIn), from CV databases, or from a background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers/engagers, referees, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

4.2 We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of you working for us.

5. HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

5.1 Key points:
(a) We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
(i) Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or to take steps to enter a contract with you or under which you will perform services.
(ii) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
(iii) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
(iv) Where we are legally permitted to do so and we have your informed or (in certain circumstances) explicit consent.
(b) We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
(i) Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
(ii) Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

5.2 Situations in which we will use your personal information
(a) We need all the categories of information in the list above (see The kind of information we hold about you) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.
(i) Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment or engagement.
(ii) Seeking, placing you in, and managing your assignments.
(iii) Determining the terms on which you work for us.
(iv) Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK.
(v) Paying you and, if you are an employee, or if we are otherwise legally required to do so, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions.
(vi) Providing benefits to you.
(vii) Liaising with your pension provider.
(viii) Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
(ix) Business operation, management, and planning, including accounting and auditing.
(x) Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.
(xi) Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation.
(xii) Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions.
(xiii) Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
(xiv) Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement.
(xv) Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
(xvi) Education, training and development requirements.
(xvii) Dealing with legal disputes and insurance claims involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work.
(xviii) Ascertaining your fitness to work.
(xix) Managing sickness absence.
(xx) Complying with health and safety obligations.
(xxi) To prevent fraud.
(xxii) To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies.
(xxiii) To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.
(xxiv) To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates.
(xxv) To demonstrate our own compliance with legal obligations, to third parties who themselves have legitimate interests in satisfying themselves as to our compliance.
(xxvi) To manage and maintain any applicable insurance policies
(xxvii) Equal opportunities monitoring.
(b) Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

5.3 If you fail to provide personal information
(a) If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

5.4 Change of purpose
(a) We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
(b) Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Key points:
(a) ”Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
(i) In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
(ii) Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy.
(iii) Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme, and in line with our data protection policy.
(iv) Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.
(b) Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. We may also process such information about employees, workers and contactors or former employees, workers and contactors in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

6.2 Our obligations
(a) We may be required to use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
(i) We may use information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with employment and other laws.
(ii) We may use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
(iii) We may use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
(iv) We may use trade union membership information to pay trade union premiums, register the status of a protected employee and to comply with employment law obligations.

6.3 Do we need your consent?
(a) We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

7. INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

7.1 Key points:
(a) We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.
(b) Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.
(c) We may also process such information about employees, workers and contactors or former employees, workers and contactors in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

7.2 In more detail:
(a) We envisage that we may hold information about criminal convictions.
(b) We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us.

8. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

8.1 Key points:
(a) Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:
(i) Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
(ii) Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
(iii) In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
(iv) If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.
(b) In more detail:
(i) You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.
(ii) We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

9. DATA SHARING

9.1 Key points:
(a) We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.
(b) We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
(c) We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.
(d) If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

9.2 Why might you share my personal information with third parties?
(a) We may share your personal information with third parties
(i) where required by law,
(ii) to seek, place you in, or manage your assignments,
(iii) to administer the working relationship with you,
(iv) to demonstrate our own compliance with legal obligations, to third parties who themselves have legitimate interests in satisfying themselves as to our compliance,
(v) to manage and maintain any applicable insurance policies,
(vi) where we have your informed consent, or
(vii) where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

9.3 Which third-party service providers process my personal information?
(a) ”Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: Pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services.

9.4 How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?
(a) All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9.5 When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?
(a) We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

9.6 What about other third parties?
(a) We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

9.7 Transferring information outside the EU
(a) With your explicit consent (for example in connection with a specific application for work), we may also transfer personal information we collect about you to other countries outside the EU, regardless of the possible risks of such transfer for you due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards.

10. DATA SECURITY

10.1 Key points:
(a) We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.
(b) Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

10.2 In more detail:
(a) We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Data Compliance Manager .
(b) We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. DATA RETENTION

11.1 How long will you use my information for?
(a) We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Where we may be considered to be an employment business, we are required by law to retain candidates’ personal data for at least one year after we last provided services to them.
(b) In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and in due course securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations].

12. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

12.1 Your duty to inform us of changes
(a) It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.
12.2 Your rights in connection with personal information
(a) Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
(i) Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
(ii) Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
(iii) Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
(iv) Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
(v) Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
(b) If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Compliance Manager in writing.

12.3 No fee usually required
(a) You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

12.4 What we may need from you

(a) We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

13. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
13.1 In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Compliance Manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

14. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
14.1 We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Compliance Manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
15.1 This privacy notice is not contractual; we reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.